Contact Us
(866) 434-2092
Lexus of Massapequa
Sales: (866) 434-2092                                   Service: (800) 707-5105                                                                                                                                                                                               4950 Sunrise Highway, Massapequa             141 Albany Avenue, Amityville

Your Privacy Rights

 
Your privacy is very important to us. Please contact us to obtain information about our privacy policy.

Privacy Notice for Users that Submit Finance Applications Through This Site

Our Privacy Policy

As a valued prospective customer, or customer, we want to provide you with our policy regarding use of your information and our privacy policy.

By using our website or any of our offerings, products or services that we may provide, you agree to the terms of the Privacy Policy.

We are not responsible for the privacy or use of any information you reveal or post in any public forum or other websites; nor are we responsible for any of the privacy practices of websites that are operated, hosted, controlled or owned by any third parties.

TRUST CERTIFICATION ?

The purchase of a motor vehicle requires us to obtain, verify and process nonpublic personal information.   Most of the information we obtain is required by Federal and State Laws to better protect your true identity and to reduce instances of identity theft and fraud.   Other information we collect may be used to determine your credit worthiness, and we may also obtain information from a credit-reporting agencies, and third parties such as employers, references and insurance companies.

Even cash purchases require that we obtain some non-public information from you to confirm proper reporting to Federal and State Agencies and compliance with OFAC and other Federal Laws.

What information do we collect:

            We collect information from you when you use our web site, enter information on our site, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter, respond to our survey or fill out a form on our website.

            In order to use our web site tools any data that you provide will be deemed voluntarily provided at your sole option and decision to do so.

            When requesting information or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter and provide: your name, email address, mailing address, phone numbers, non-public personal financial information such as credit score, credit history, income level, past, present and status of debts you owe or have owed in the past, age and date of birth, business and employment information, sources of income and previous employers and educational history, credit references, family or friends references.

            As is the common practice, we as most web sites, use cookies and Action Tags to enhance your experience, gather general visitor information, and your visits to our website.    Please refer to the ‘cookies” section below for more information about cookies and how we use them.

We may also collect information that by itself may not be used to personally identify you, such as demographic, vehicle history or vehicle driving habits, IP addresses, browser types, domain names, and other statistical data involving the use of our website.     This non-personal information may be used to help us to better understand who uses our website and to improve and market our website in general and our products and services, in particular.

We may also collect non-personal identifiable information by the use of internet log files which record data such as your IP address, browser types, domain names and other statistical data.    This information may be used to analyze trends, to assist in the administration of the website, to monitor the website and to gather demographic information.

Email or Refer a Friend

If you so request, we will automatically send your friend an e-mail containing the information you requested that we send, and if you so provide, we will use that person’s nonpublic personal information.

How do we use your information:

Any of your provided information we collect from you may be used in any of the following ways:

Personalize your interaction with use and better respond to your requests and individual needs and concerns:

To improve our website and our offered services and products based on your feedback

To improve customer service to more effectively respond to your requests.

To process transactions

To send periodic emails and notices to the email you have provided that may involve updates, company and product news and updates and promotions of related products or services.

To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site features.

How we protect your information:

            We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information.  We safeguard nonpublic information according to industry procedures.   We maintain physical and electronic safeguards that comply with State and Federal law.   We reasonably restrict access to your nonpublic information to only those employees, agents or outside contractors/vendors whom need to know the information to provide product or service to you.   We prohibit by policy our employees and agents from disseminating nonpublic information about you to others in a way that would violate applicable law or our Privacy Policy.

            If applicable, we will reasonably provide a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information that you provide.

            Some but not all and at some but not all instances we use a variety of security measures including password protected databases, SSL (Secure Sockets :layered) technology to endure that your information is reasonably encrypted.    We also use a reasonably secure server and only allow those authorized limited access to our data bases and require the information to be confidential.

Cookies and Action Tags:   As noted we use them and they are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers if you so allow that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your information and capture and recall certain information, and used to identify your web browser, activities of your computer on our website and your activity regarding our promotional efforts.

We may also use cookies to conduct marketing and promotional programs for our commercial use, better address advertisements and promotions to your browser that may be of interest to you, or to determine the popularity of some of our products and services.

We may link the information stored in the cookies to personally identify information you have provided.      There may be instances when third parties place cookies on your computer and if so you should consult the Privacy Policies of any of those third parties.

Action Tags also known as GIF tags are used to help track anonymous website usage information.    Action Tags are invisible to you, and any portion of the website including commercial promotions or e-mail sent on our behalf, may contain action tags.   Unlike cookies, action tags are not placed on your computer.

Disclosure of information:

insert privacy policy

            As noted, as allowable by law we may sell trade or otherwise share obtained information to third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, and providing services to you, provided those third party’s agree to keep this information reasonably confidential and safeguarded.    We may also release information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with law, lawful process or court order, enforce our site policies, or ours or others rights, property and safety.
At times some website visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, promotional or other uses.

Affiliates:

We may disclose information including nonpublic personally indefinable information about you to our Affiliates, which means any person or entity which directly or indirectly controls, is controlled by or is under common control with NYAutoGiant, whether by ownership, contract, management or otherwise.    Any information relating to you that we provide to our affiliates will by treated by those affiliates in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.    We may share your information with our affiliates.

Outside Contractors/Third Party Vendors:

We may through the website offer you opportunities to obtain products and services related to our offerings, such as payment processing, fraud screening and detection and other applications to the website including e-mail services.  These outside contractors may have access to collected information including non-public personal information that you have provided.   We will reasonably limit this information to information reasonably necessary for the performance of its functions provided to us.

We require these parties to reasonably protect the privacy of your provided information and provide reasonable safeguards to limit the unauthorized access to your provided information.    Further, those parties are not to use or disclose your nonpublic provided information for any purposes other than those for which are reasonably related to perform its services on our behalf.

Third Party Links:

We may include or offer third party products or services on our website.   Third party websites have separate and independent privacy notices.     We have no control or responsibility for its content and activities.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

            We do not actively solicit nor transact business with consumers residing in California.   As such, if you are a consumer residing in California we will reasonably endeavor to not intentionally distribute your personal information to outside third parties without your consent.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

            We are reasonably in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age.   Our website, products and services are all offered to people who are have attained the age of for a driver’s license and have reached the age of lawful contractual capacity for the State of New York, 18 years of age or older.
We urge all parents or guardians to participate in their children’s exploration of the Internet and to teach and  monitor their children’s usage and protect their nonpublic personal information.

CAN-SPAM Compliance

            We have taken the reasonably necessary steps to ensure that we are complaint with the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003 by not sending out misleading information.

Online Privacy Policy

            This privacy policy is in addition to the Privacy Notice Policy provided for non-public consumer information collected off-line.   Annexed hereto and made a part hereof as an attachment is a copy of our off-line Privacy Policy and its terms and conditions are incorporated herein and made a part hereof as if fully reiterated herein.

Sale of Business:

            We reserve the right to transfer all your provided information to a third party in the event of a sale, merger or other transfer of all or substantially all of our assets and/or stock, provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of this Privacy Policy as promulgated and effective on the date of sale/transfer.

Your Consent:

            By using our website, you consent to our use of your provided information and to our privacy policy.     Notwithstanding our reasonable efforts to safeguard and protect against the unauthorized use of any information you provided to us, you are advised and agree there are always risks that others could find a way to thwart our safeguards.     As a result, we cannot and do not guarantee or promise that under all circumstances and situations your provided information will remain private and not compromised by unlawful or unauthorized acts of others.       Your use of our website and your submission of your information will and is at all times done so at your own risk attendant with these known risks.

Personally identifiable information generated by Dealer website forms will be used and tracked by Lexus Corporate. Personally identifiable information will be shared with Lexus Corporate and may be used by Lexus for their own marketing purposes.Lexus of Massapequa and Lexus, a division of Toyota Motors Sales,USA INC., are nonafilliate third parties and Lexus of Massapequa website privacy statement applies only to the Dealership website and not Lexus Corporate website

Subsequent Restrictions:

            By using our website and providing your nonpublic information to us via the website you consent our use of same, consistent with this Privacy Policy.   

            If you subsequently no longer wish to receive communications from us you may notify us at the address and contact provided below.

            Be aware that it is not technologically possible to remove each and every record and information you have provided to us from our systems and data bases.    The need to back-up our systems to protect information from inadvertent loss request that copies of your provided information may still exist in non-erasable form that will be difficult or impossible for us to locate.    We will take reasonably practicable steps to comply with your requests.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

            If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post any of those changes on this page.    This policy was last modified on ****************

Contacting Us

            If there are any questions regarding this Privacy policy you may contact us using the information below:   ***************

           
BY USING OUR WEBSITE, YOU CONSENT AND ACCEPT THE TERMS OF OUR PRIVACY POLICY.    IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THE TERMS HEREOF, YOU SHOULD NOT USE OUR WEBSITE.    YOUR CONTINUED USE OF OUR WEBSITE FOLLOWING THE POSTING OF ANY CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY WILL MEAN THAT YOU CONSENT AND ACCEPT THOSE CHANGES IN WHOLE, AS WELL.

 

 

 

 

 

© 2012 NYAUTOGIANT and Karl C. Seman, Attorney at Law